Law Offices of Andrew S. Guisbond
Arrange a free initial consultation: 617-380-7643
  • Home
  • About
    • Your First Consultation
    • Andrew S. Guisbond
    • Indie Riggles
    • Gracie Moraski
    • Rhiannon McQuaide
  • Practice Areas
    • Divorce
    • Child Custody
    • Family Law
    • Prenuptial Agreements
  • Blog
  • Contact
  • Home
  • About
    • Your First Consultation
    • Andrew S. Guisbond
    • Indie Riggles
    • Gracie Moraski
    • Rhiannon McQuaide
  • Practice Areas
    • Divorce
    • Child Custody
    • Family Law
    • Prenuptial Agreements
  • Blog
  • Contact
Law Offices of Andrew S. Guisbond
  • Home
  • About
    • Your First Consultation
    • Andrew S. Guisbond
    • Indie Riggles
    • Gracie Moraski
    • Rhiannon McQuaide
  • Practice Areas
    • Divorce
    • Child Custody
    • Family Law
    • Prenuptial Agreements
  • Blog
  • Contact
Email
CALL

Dedicated Family Law Support In Boston And Beyond

  1. Home
  2.  » 
  3. Blog

Massachusetts Family Law Blog

What signs suggest your spouse might be hiding assets?

On Behalf of Law Offices of Andrew S. Guisbond | Jun 4, 2026 | Property Division

Divorce can be an emotionally challenging time. Unfortunately, it may also bring out dishonest behavior in some individuals. When significant assets are at stake, you might wonder whether your spouse is being completely honest about finances. Below are potential...

read more

Marrying an entrepreneur? A prenup protects you too

On Behalf of Law Offices of Andrew S. Guisbond | May 8, 2026 | Prenuptial Agreements

If you plan to marry an entrepreneur, founder or business owner, you may expect conversations about long work hours, financial risk and future growth. What you may not expect is how complicated those issues can become if the marriage later ends in divorce. A...

read more

6 types of income that count toward your alimony order in Boston

On Behalf of Law Offices of Andrew S. Guisbond | Apr 13, 2026 | Alimony

Most people assume alimony is simply a slice of a paycheck. However, in Boston's high-stakes economy, that assumption can cost you. If you earn bonuses, run a business or hold investment accounts, far more of your financial life may count toward a spousal support...

read more

Can we keep the house for the kids? Understanding deferred sales

On Behalf of Law Offices of Andrew S. Guisbond | Mar 18, 2026 | Property Division

The family home is often the largest asset in a divorce, and deciding what to do with it can be emotionally and financially taxing. Since the house remains an anchor for the family, you might be wondering if you really need to sell it right now. While Massachusetts...

read more

4 ways traveling with your child becomes kidnapping in Boston

On Behalf of Law Offices of Andrew S. Guisbond | Jan 29, 2026 | International Child Custody

You've spent weeks planning your child's dream vacation. You've booked the flights and packed the bags. But as you approach airport security, you realize you never asked your co-parent for written permission. What seems like a simple oversight could land you in...

read more

Is Your Spouse Entitled to a Share of Your Business in 2026?

On Behalf of Law Offices of Andrew S. Guisbond | Jan 6, 2026 | Property Division

Divorce often becomes even more complicated because of business ownership. If you own a company, determining shares depends on how the law views marital property. Fortunately, Massachusetts courts still focus on fairness rather than simple 50/50 division. How...

read more

Different types of alimony you can get in a Massachusetts divorce

On Behalf of Law Offices of Andrew S. Guisbond | Dec 10, 2025 | Divorce

When you face divorce, figuring out your financial future overwhelms you. You lie awake wondering how much alimony you'll receive and how long payments will last. These questions consume your thoughts during an already stressful time. Fortunately, Massachusetts's...

read more

How does military service affect child custody in divorce?

On Behalf of Law Offices of Andrew S. Guisbond | Nov 13, 2025 | Child Custody

When you serve, the rules that shape family life often look different. Deployments, transfers and long absences can change how a Massachusetts court divides parenting time and responsibilities. Understanding how military service fits into custody decisions helps you...

read more

Navigating the 5 Stages of Grief After a Divorce

On Behalf of Law Offices of Andrew S. Guisbond | Oct 19, 2025 | Divorce

Divorce isn't just a legal process; it's the end of a chapter. It's the loss of a shared life, a partnership, and the future you once imagined. It's completely normal to grieve that loss. In fact, the emotional journey of divorce often mirrors the five distinct stages...

read more

The 7 Most Common Reasons for Divorce in Massachusetts

On Behalf of Law Offices of Andrew S. Guisbond | Oct 19, 2025 | Divorce

Divorce is a tough, emotional journey that hundreds of people in Massachusetts start each year. While every relationship has its own unique story, certain patterns and challenges show up again and again in divorce filings across Boston and the Bay State. Understanding...

read more
« Older Entries

Recent Posts

  • What signs suggest your spouse might be hiding assets?
  • Marrying an entrepreneur? A prenup protects you too
  • 6 types of income that count toward your alimony order in Boston
  • Can we keep the house for the kids? Understanding deferred sales
  • 4 ways traveling with your child becomes kidnapping in Boston

Archives

Categories

  • Alimony
  • Child Custody
  • Child Support
  • Co-Parenting
  • Divorce
  • Family Law
  • International Child Custody
  • Modifications And Enforcement
  • Parenting Plans
  • Paternity
  • Prenuptial Agreements
  • Property Division
  • Protective Orders

RSS Feed

Subscribe To This Blog’s Feed

Law Offices of Andrew S. Guisbond

Address

One Center Plaza
Suite 420
Boston, MA 02108

Phone

617-380-7643

Boston Office
Review Us
  • Follow
  • Follow

Set Up A Free Initial Consultation Today

Law Offices of Andrew S. Guisbond

Address

One Center Plaza
Suite 420
Boston, MA 02108

Phone

617-380-7643
617-380-7643

Boston Office
Review Us
  • Follow
  • Follow

© 2026 Law Offices of Andrew S. Guisbond • All Rights Reserved

Disclaimer | Site Map | Privacy Policy | Business Development Solutions by FindLaw