Law Offices of Andrew S. Guisbond
Arrange a free initial consultation: 617-380-7643
  • Home
  • About
    • Your First Consultation
    • Andrew S. Guisbond
    • Indie Riggles
    • Gracie Moraski
    • Rhiannon McQuaide
  • Practice Areas
    • Divorce
    • Child Custody
    • Family Law
    • Prenuptial Agreements
  • Blog
  • Contact
  • Home
  • About
    • Your First Consultation
    • Andrew S. Guisbond
    • Indie Riggles
    • Gracie Moraski
    • Rhiannon McQuaide
  • Practice Areas
    • Divorce
    • Child Custody
    • Family Law
    • Prenuptial Agreements
  • Blog
  • Contact
Law Offices of Andrew S. Guisbond
  • Home
  • About
    • Your First Consultation
    • Andrew S. Guisbond
    • Indie Riggles
    • Gracie Moraski
    • Rhiannon McQuaide
  • Practice Areas
    • Divorce
    • Child Custody
    • Family Law
    • Prenuptial Agreements
  • Blog
  • Contact
Email
CALL

Dedicated Family Law Support In Boston And Beyond

  1. Home
  2.  » 
  3. BlogPage 15

Massachusetts Family Law Blog

What happens to the engagement ring after a split?

On Behalf of Law Offices of Andrew S. Guisbond | Apr 16, 2022 | Property Division

When you accepted your partner's engagement ring, you expected to walk down the aisle and live happily ever after. Unfortunately, though, life has a way of sabotaging anyone's plans. If your relationship is now over, you may wonder whether you can keep your engagement...

read more

Proving alcoholism in your child custody modifications

On Behalf of Law Offices of Andrew S. Guisbond | Mar 25, 2022 | Child Custody

Divorce is a stressful time, especially when it involves children where you, your spouse and Massachusetts courts may have different positions on what is in their best interest. After the divorce finalizations, your job as a parent continues. What happens if you find...

read more

What to know about appraising jewelry during your divorce

On Behalf of Law Offices of Andrew S. Guisbond | Mar 19, 2022 | Property Division

When divorce happens, assets become split equally between partners. Jewelry is part of this equation. The values courts work with play a huge role when dividing possessions. Appraisals are wise for any divorcing couple. Having an appropriate valuation ahead of time...

read more

What do you know about making co-parenting work?

On Behalf of Law Offices of Andrew S. Guisbond | Mar 15, 2022 | Child Custody

While you would rather your children grow up in the same household, you must share custody of them with your former spouse. Even though you and the other parent continue to raise your children as a unit, you have much more to learn about post-divorce parenting....

read more

Is your spouse hiding assets digitally?

On Behalf of Law Offices of Andrew S. Guisbond | Feb 26, 2022 | Property Division

In the modern age of digital assets, a new problem has risen lately. While some people still attempt to hide assets in a divorce in more old-fashioned ways, many spouses are taking to trickier, digital means to reach the same ends. What can you do if you suspect this...

read more

How do you tell your child about the divorce?

On Behalf of Law Offices of Andrew S. Guisbond | Feb 14, 2022 | Child Custody

As a parent, the last thing you want is to cause your child unnecessary stress. Of course, breaking the news of divorce will result in this no matter how hard you try to avoid it, but there are ways that you can mitigate the stress they feel. It is a very unique and...

read more

How do the guns in your household affect your divorce?

On Behalf of Law Offices of Andrew S. Guisbond | Feb 1, 2022 | Divorce, Property Division

If you are in an unfulfilling marriage, you may have made the difficult decision to divorce your spouse. Ending a marriage, of course, requires accomplishing a variety of tasks. For example, you may have to divide marital property, come up with a child custody...

read more

Can a child decide which parent to live with in Massachusetts?

On Behalf of Law Offices of Andrew S. Guisbond | Jan 25, 2022 | Child Custody

When parents of older children get divorced, the question of whether the child can choose which parent to live with often comes up. Children can not choose which parent gets custody. However, the courts do take the child's wishes into account. Impact of a child's...

read more

Enforcement of child support payments

On Behalf of Law Offices of Andrew S. Guisbond | Jan 18, 2022 | Child Support

For many single parents in Massachusetts, the contribution of child support payments makes a considerable difference in their finances. Inconsistent or nonexistent payments can have detrimental consequences. Parents waiting on court-ordered payments can take action...

read more

What is a 209A order?

On Behalf of Law Offices of Andrew S. Guisbond | Jan 7, 2022 | Protective Orders

If you hear about a 209A order, you may not be aware of what it means. Mass.gov explains it is the official name for a restraining order. If you wish to file for a protective order, then it is helpful to know the proper terminology. Although, most people would know...

read more
« Older Entries
Next Entries »

Recent Posts

  • How trusts affect property division in Massachusetts divorce
  • What signs suggest your spouse might be hiding assets?
  • Marrying an entrepreneur? A prenup protects you too
  • 6 types of income that count toward your alimony order in Boston
  • Can we keep the house for the kids? Understanding deferred sales

Archives

Categories

  • Alimony
  • Child Custody
  • Child Support
  • Co-Parenting
  • Divorce
  • Family Law
  • International Child Custody
  • Modifications And Enforcement
  • Parenting Plans
  • Paternity
  • Prenuptial Agreements
  • Property Division
  • Protective Orders

RSS Feed

Subscribe To This Blog’s Feed

Law Offices of Andrew S. Guisbond

Address

One Center Plaza
Suite 420
Boston, MA 02108

Phone

617-380-7643

Boston Office
Review Us
  • Follow
  • Follow

Set Up A Free Initial Consultation Today

Law Offices of Andrew S. Guisbond

Address

One Center Plaza
Suite 420
Boston, MA 02108

Phone

617-380-7643
617-380-7643

Boston Office
Review Us
  • Follow
  • Follow

© 2026 Law Offices of Andrew S. Guisbond • All Rights Reserved

Disclaimer | Site Map | Privacy Policy | Business Development Solutions by FindLaw