Law Offices of Andrew S. Guisbond
Arrange a free initial consultation: 617-380-7643
  • Home
  • About
    • Your First Consultation
    • Andrew S. Guisbond
    • Indie Riggles
    • Gracie Moraski
    • Rhiannon McQuaide
  • Practice Areas
    • Divorce
    • Child Custody
    • Family Law
    • Prenuptial Agreements
  • Blog
  • Contact
  • Home
  • About
    • Your First Consultation
    • Andrew S. Guisbond
    • Indie Riggles
    • Gracie Moraski
    • Rhiannon McQuaide
  • Practice Areas
    • Divorce
    • Child Custody
    • Family Law
    • Prenuptial Agreements
  • Blog
  • Contact
Law Offices of Andrew S. Guisbond
  • Home
  • About
    • Your First Consultation
    • Andrew S. Guisbond
    • Indie Riggles
    • Gracie Moraski
    • Rhiannon McQuaide
  • Practice Areas
    • Divorce
    • Child Custody
    • Family Law
    • Prenuptial Agreements
  • Blog
  • Contact
Email
CALL

Dedicated Family Law Support In Boston And Beyond

  1. Home
  2.  » 
  3. Blog

Massachusetts Family Law Blog

Asset division in a gray divorce

On Behalf of Law Offices of Andrew S. Guisbond | Mar 30, 2020 | Divorce, Property Division

If you are over 50, divorcing your spouse may shock your families and friends. However, you have a lot of company. In fact, the Pew Research Center reported in 2017 that divorces among the over-50 crowd were rising dramatically.  The good news is that older couples do...

read more

Splitting retirement plans often takes priority in a gray divorce

On Behalf of Law Offices of Andrew S. Guisbond | Mar 30, 2020 | Property Division

For Massachusetts couples over the age of 50, divorce can look very different than a split that occurs when a couple is in their 20s or 30s. Whereas emotions often run high in younger couples, those in relationships that span several decades often feel they have grown...

read more

What are child support modifications?

On Behalf of Law Offices of Andrew S. Guisbond | Mar 6, 2020 | Child Support

The court can order child support in essentially every case where there are children involved, whether it is a divorce case with children or a paternity case. Once the court orders child support, that can be changed until the children are 18 and out of high school....

read more

Parental alienation is a form of child abuse

On Behalf of Law Offices of Andrew S. Guisbond | Feb 21, 2020 | Child Custody

As a parent, you have certain rights in regard to your children. These include the right to spend time with them and cultivate the bond between you. Your children also have a right to a loving relationship with both parents. Unfortunately, we at the Law Offices of...

read more

What can I do if my child refuses visitation?

On Behalf of Law Offices of Andrew S. Guisbond | Feb 10, 2020 | Child Custody

Parenting in the aftermath of a divorce is challenging, whether you are trying to manage the currently-popular co-parenting arrangement, or if you have a custodial parent and a non-custodial one. In most cases everybody involved has the best interests of the kids at...

read more

Who can joint custody benefit?

On Behalf of Law Offices of Andrew S. Guisbond | Feb 4, 2020 | Child Custody

When Massachusetts parents divorce, they have a lot to face. They do not deal with alimony or spousal support alone. They also handle matters like child custody and child support payments. For many couples, this is the most stressful part of the process. Today we will...

read more

What Are Some Tips for Effective Co-Parenting?

On Behalf of Law Offices of Andrew S. Guisbond | Jan 24, 2020 | Co-Parenting

Going through a divorce is difficult enough, but dealing with the aftermath is not an easy task either. Particularly if you have gone through a divorce and are sharing co-parenting duties with your ex-spouse, this can be a difficult new relationship to navigate....

read more

How does the court value small businesses in a divorce?

On Behalf of Law Offices of Andrew S. Guisbond | Jan 21, 2020 | Property Division

If you and/or your spouse have a small business, the business interests may be subject to division in a divorce. Massachusetts calls for equitable division of property, which means fair but not necessarily equal.  Explore the factors to consider in business...

read more

What should not be posted on social media during a divorce?

On Behalf of Law Offices of Andrew S. Guisbond | Jan 4, 2020 | Divorce

Social media brings people together all over the world. However, it can also prove damaging in some situations, including when you and your spouse are going through a divorce. While you do not need to stop using social media altogether during this time, you should...

read more

Steps for resolving international child custody disputes

On Behalf of Law Offices of Andrew S. Guisbond | Jan 1, 2020 | International Child Custody

With the increase of relationships that cross country borders, it is not surprising that there is also an increase in international custody disputes in Massachusetts. At the Law Offices of Andrew S. Guisbond we often assist clients with the relocation or illegal...

read more
« Older Entries
Next Entries »

Recent Posts

  • How trusts affect property division in Massachusetts divorce
  • What signs suggest your spouse might be hiding assets?
  • Marrying an entrepreneur? A prenup protects you too
  • 6 types of income that count toward your alimony order in Boston
  • Can we keep the house for the kids? Understanding deferred sales

Archives

Categories

  • Alimony
  • Child Custody
  • Child Support
  • Co-Parenting
  • Divorce
  • Family Law
  • International Child Custody
  • Modifications And Enforcement
  • Parenting Plans
  • Paternity
  • Prenuptial Agreements
  • Property Division
  • Protective Orders

RSS Feed

Subscribe To This Blog’s Feed

Law Offices of Andrew S. Guisbond

Address

One Center Plaza
Suite 420
Boston, MA 02108

Phone

617-380-7643

Boston Office
Review Us
  • Follow
  • Follow

Set Up A Free Initial Consultation Today

Law Offices of Andrew S. Guisbond

Address

One Center Plaza
Suite 420
Boston, MA 02108

Phone

617-380-7643
617-380-7643

Boston Office
Review Us
  • Follow
  • Follow

© 2026 Law Offices of Andrew S. Guisbond • All Rights Reserved

Disclaimer | Site Map | Privacy Policy | Business Development Solutions by FindLaw